Delivery of A Controlled Substance to Prisoner in Virginia
[…] Proof of Delivery of a Controlled Substance to Prisoner in Virginia

The Commonwealth must prove willful delivery to convict an offender of Delivery of a Controlled Substance to Prisoner under Va. Code §18.2-474.1.  This means that the offender knew that he was delivering a controlled substance and intended for the prisoner to have the controlled substance.

Additionally, the Commonwealth must prove that what was delivered was a controlled substance.  A controlled substance is defined in Va. Code §54.1-3401 as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through VI of this chapter… ” Proof that the drug was a controlled substance is usually introduced through the results of lab tests.  For more information on controlled substances in Virginia, click here.

Penalty for Delivery of a Controlled Substance to Prisoner in Virginia