Imitation Controlled Substances
[…] Imitation Controlled Substances

imitation controlled substance in VirginiaAn imitation controlled substance in Virginia is a substance that mimics the appearance of a controlled substance.  An imitation controlled substance can be either a counterfeit controlled substance or a pill, capsule, tablet, or substance in any form which is not a controlled substance subject to abuse.

  • Counterfeit Controlled Substance: Va. Code §18.2-247(E) states that a counterfeit controlled substance is “a controlled substance that, without authorization, bears, is packaged in a container or wrapper that bears, or is otherwise labeled to bear, the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint or device or any likeness thereof, of a drug manufacturer, processor, packer, or distributor other than the manufacturer, processor, packer, or distributor who did in fact so manufacture, process, pack or distribute such drug.”  For more information on counterfeit controlled substances in Virginia, click here.
  • Not a Controlled Substance Subject to Abuse: Controlled substances are divided into 6 schedules, or levels, based on their potential for abuse and accepted medical use.