Possession of Marijuana
[…] If both people knew what the substance was, knew where it was located, and asserted dominion and control over it, the Commonwealth can prove joint possession and convict multiple offenders of possession of marijuana in Virginia.

Proof that the Substance was Marijuana

The Commonwealth must also prove that the substance found was, in fact, marijuana. This is usually done by tests conducted in the field and more extensive testing in a lab. For the purposes of possession of marijuana under Va. Code §18.2-250.1, marijuana is defined in Va. Code §18.2-247(D). The statute states: “The term ‘marijuana’ when used in this article means any part of a plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, its seeds or resin; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds, or its resin.”

The amount of marijuana is irrelevant in a possession of marijuana prosecution in Virginia. Any marijuana at all, even the smallest amount, is enough to convict an offender of possession of marijuana in Virginia.

Penalties for Possession of Marijuana in Virginia