Removal of Firearm from Person who Poses Substantial Risk of Injury to Himself or Others in Virginia
[…] For more information on an Emergency Substantial Risk Order in Virginia, click here.
For more information on a Substantial Risk Order in Virginia, click here.
How Does the Court Decide to Enter a Substantial Risk Order?
In determining whether to enter a Substantial Risk Order in Virginia, the court considers all “relevant evidence,” including any recent acts of violence, force or threat by the person directed toward him or herself or to someone else. An “act of violence, force or threat” is defined in Va. Code §19.2-152.7:1 as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault…or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”
Removal of Firearm from Person who Poses Substantial Risk of Injury to Himself or Others in Virginia
After a Substantial Risk Order has been entered in Virginia, the person must turn in a concealed carry permit if he or she has one.