Fairfax Arson Charge 18.2-87 Intentionally Burning Woods
[…] - an incendiary act (burning)
- the accused is the person who caused the incendiary act, and
- criminal intent.
To prove criminal intent under §18.2-87, the commonwealth must prove that the fire was intentionally set AND that the offender allowed the fire to spread on to another’s land.
Penalties for a Fairfax Arson Charge
§18.2-87 is a Class 1 misdemeanor. This arson charge is punished with up to 12 months in jail, a fine up to $2500, or both. The offender may also be required to pay the expenses incurred by the fire department in putting out the fire.
The Statute
§18.2-87 Setting woods, etc., on fire intentionally whereby another is damaged or jeopardized.
“Any person who intentionally sets or procures another to set fire to any woods, brush, leaves, grass, straw, or any other inflammable substance capable of spreading fire, and who intentionally allows the fire to escape to lands not his own, whereby the property of another is damaged or jeopardized, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and shall be liable for the full amount of all expenses incurred in fighting the fire.”
Other Fairfax Arson Charges
§18.2-77 prohibits the malicious burning or destruction of a dwelling house. This Fairfax arson charge is punished by up to life in prison. It can also be punished with a fine up to $100,000. For more information on this Fairfax arson charge, click here.