Controlled Substances
[…] Code §18.2-248(H2)).  He also faces life in prison if he is engaged in the enterprise to manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute certain amounts of cocaine, cocaine base, meth or heroin during a 12 month period (Va. Code §18.2-248(H2)).

Controlled Substance Paraphernalia Charges

controlled-paraphernalia-charges-in-virginia-can-be-misdemeanors-or-feloniesControlled paraphernalia in Virginia are tools used for hypodermic injections or containers used for packaging small doses of controlled substances.  Drug paraphernalia is defined in Va. Code §18.2-265.1 as “all equipment, products, and materials of any kind which are either designed for use or which are intended by the person charged with violating § 18.2-265.3 for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, strength testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance.”

Offenses involving controlled paraphernalia and drug paraphernalia in Virginia include:

  • Possession or distribution of controlled paraphernalia (Va. Code §54.1-3466)
  • Selling drug paraphernalia or possessing paraphernalia with the intent to sell (Va. Code §18.2-265.3)