Controlled Substances
[…] Code §18.2-248(E)(2)).
  • Possession of a Schedule V or Schedule VI controlled substance in Virginia with intent to distribute is a Class 1 misdemeanor.  It is punished with up to 12 months in jail and a fine up to $2500 (Va. Code §18.2-248(F)).

For more information on the charge of possession of a controlled substance in Virginia intent to distribute, click here.

Distributing and Manufacturing A Controlled Substance in Virginia

Distribution of a controlled substance in Virginia means “to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance” (Va. Code §54.1-3401).  Sale of a controlled substance in Virginia is defined as  including “barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person, whether as an individual, proprietor, agent, servant, or employee” (Va. Code §54.1-3401).  Give is included within the definition of sale for purposes of controlled substance offenses in Virginia.  Manufacturing a controlled substance in Virginia is defined in Va. Code §54.1-3401 as “the production, preparation, propagation, conversion, or processing of any item regulated by this chapter, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.”

The penalties for distributing or manufacturing a controlled substance in Virginia depend on the schedule of the controlled substance and the number of the offender’s prior convictions.

  • Distributing, Selling, Giving or Manufacturing a Schedule I or II Controlled Substance in Virginia (Va.