Grand Larceny
[…] For more information on Embezzlement charges in Virginia, click here.
Larceny of a Firearm
Va. Code §18.2-95(iii) states that the larceny of a firearm, regardless of its value, is considered Grand Larceny in Virginia.
For more information on a Larceny of a Firearm charge in Virginia, click here.
Grand Larceny Punishment in Virginia
Grand Larceny in Virginia is a felony. It is punished with up to 20 years in prison and a fine up to $2,500. Restitution (money paid to a victim to replace a monetary loss) is usually required as part of the penalty.
Virginia Grand Larceny Statute
Va. Code §18.2-95 states that anyone who:
(i) commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of $5 or more, (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more, or (iii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of any firearm, regardless of the firearm’s value, shall be guilty of grand larceny, punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both.