Distribution of Marijuana
[…] For more information on possession of marijuana in Virginia, click here.
- Distribution is defined in Va. Code §54.1-3401 as to deliver other than by administration or dispensing. Distribution of marijuana in Virginia is interpreted broadly and covers almost any transfer, sale, or gift involving marijuana.
- Marijuana: The Commonwealth must also prove that the substance found was in fact marijuana. This proof usually comes from tests conducted in the field as well as more extensive testing in a lab. Marijuana is defined in Va. Code §18.2-247(D) as “any part of a plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, its seeds or resin; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds, or its resin.”
Penalties for Distribution of Marijuana in Virginia
- Distribution of less than one ounce of marijuana (Va. Code §18.2-248.1(a)(1)) is a Class 1 misdemeanor in Virginia. It is punished with up to 12 months in jail and a fine up to $2500.