driving or operating a commercial motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs (Va. Code §46.2-341.24(A))
[…] drove or operated
any commercial motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol
Drove or Operated
The Commonwealth must prove that a commercial driver drove or operated a commercial motor vehicle to convict an offender of commercial driver DUI in Virginia under Va. Code §46.2-341.24. Operation in Virginia means driving or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle. Admissions to driving or testimony that a witness saw the offender driving or operating a motor vehicle can be introduced as proof of operation.
Commercial Vehicle
A commercial motor vehicle is defined in Va. Code §46.2-341.4 as “every motor vehicle, vehicle or combination of vehicles used to transport passengers or property which either: (i) has a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 or more pounds; or (ii) has a gross combination weight rating of 26, 001 or more pounds inclusive of a towed vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds; or (iii) is designed to transport 16 or more passengers including the driver; or (iv) is of any size and is used in the transportation of hazardous materials as defined in this section. Every such motor vehicle or combination of vehicles shall be considered a commercial motor vehicle whether or not it is used in a commercial or profit-making activity.”
Under the Influence of Alcohol
A driver is under the influence if alcohol or drugs have impaired his ability to safely operate a motor vehicle.