driving or operating a commercial motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs (Va. Code §46.2-341.24(A))
[…] It is punished with jail, fines, disqualification from operating a commercial motor vehicle, and driver’s license revocation (Va. Code §46.2-341.28, Va. Code §46.2-341.18).
Jail
A commercial driver DUI in Virginia is punished with up to 12 months in jail. The driver will be sentenced to mandatory minimum jail time for second and subsequent offenses (Va. Code §46.2-341.28).
Fines
A commercial driver DUI in Virginia is punished with a fine up to $2500. However, there will be mandatory minimum fines for second and subsequent offenses (Va. Code §46.2-341.28).
Disqualification From Driving or Operating a Commercial Vehicle
Disqualification is defined in Va. Code §46.2-341.4 as “a prohibition against driving, operating or being in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle for a specified period of time, imposed by a court or a magistrate, or by an authorized administrative or law-enforcement official or body.”
First Offense: The commercial vehicle driver will be disqualified from operating a commercial vehicle for one year if he is convicted of commercial driver DUI in Virginia, DUI, DUI Maiming, or Breathalyzer Refusal.