Fairfax Arson Charge 18.2-88
[…] He can also be convicted if the fire COULD have damaged someone else’s land.
The Commonwealth does not need to prove that the accused intentionally started a fire to convict under this Fairfax arson charge. The accused can be convicted if he was negligent or careless in starting the fire.
Punishment for a Fairfax Arson Charge
This arson charge is a Class 4 misdemeanor. It is punished with a fine up to $250. The offender may also be required to pay the fire department expenses used in putting out the fire.
The Statute
Va. Code §18.2-88 states:
“If any person carelessly, negligently or intentionally set any woods or marshes on fire, or set fire to any stubble, brush, straw, or any other substance capable of spreading fire on lands, whereby the property of another is damaged or jeopardized, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor, and shall be liable for the full amount of all expenses incurred in fighting the fire.”
Other Fairfax Arson Charges
§18.2-77 prohibits the malicious burning or destruction of a dwelling house. This Fairfax arson charge is punished by up to life in prison. It can also be punished with a fine up to $100,000. For more information on this Fairfax arson charge, click here.