Fairfax Arson Charge Under §18.2-79
[…] For more information on the Fairfax arson charge criminalizing the malicious burning of a dwelling place (§18.2-77), click here.
Punishment for Fairfax Arson Charge §18.2-79
The Fairfax arson charge found in Va. Code §18.2-79 is punished with up to 20 years in prison. If someone is in the structure when the arson is committed, it is a Class 3 felony. It is punished by 5-20 years in prison and a fine up to $100,000. If no one was present, it is a Class 4 felony. It is punished by 2-10 years in prison and a fine up to $100,000.
Statute
§ 18.2-79 criminalizes the malicous burning or destroying of a meeting house. The statute provides:
“If any person maliciously burns, or by the use of any explosive device or substance, maliciously destroys, in whole or in part, or causes to be burned or destroyed, or aids, counsels, or procures the burning or destroying, of any meeting house, courthouse, townhouse, college, academy, schoolhouse, or other building erected for public use except an asylum, hotel, jail, prison or church or building owned or leased by a church that is immediately adjacent to a church, or any banking house, warehouse, storehouse, manufactory, mill, or other house, whether the property of himself or of another person, not usually occupied by persons lodging therein at night, at a time when any person is therein, or if he maliciously sets fire to anything, or causes to be set on fire, or aids, counsels, or procures the setting on fire of anything, by the burning whereof any building mentioned in this section is burned, at a time when any person is therein, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such offense is committed when no person is in such building mentioned in this section, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.”
Other Fairfax Arson Charges
§18.2-77 prohibits the malicious burning or destruction of a dwelling house. This Fairfax arson charge is punished by up to life in prison and a fine up to $100,000. For more information on the malicious burning of a dwelling house (Va. Code §18.2-77), click here.