18.2-82 Burning Building/Structure while Intending to Commit Felony
[…] The difference between §18.2-82 and the other Fairfax arson charges is that someone can be convicted under §18.2-82 even if he did not act with malice.
For more information on Fairfax arson charges involving a dwelling house, click here.
For more information on Fairfax arson charges relating to a meeting place, click here.
For more information on Fairfax arson charges involving any other buildings, click here.
The Statute
Va. Code §18.2-82 states:
“If any person while in any building or other structure unlawfully, with intent to commit a felony therein, shall burn or cause to be burned, in whole or in part, such building or other structure, the burning of which is not punishable under any other section of this chapter, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.”
Proof of Arson Under §18.2-82
Incendiary Act
The building or structure must be actually burned. Even a slight burning is enough to convict on Fairfax arson charges.
Mental State
The difference between §18.2-82 and the other Fairfax arson charges is the mental state requirement.