There are a number of weapons charges in Virginia involving firearms. These offenses are listed below.
[…] This offense is a separate crime from the underlying felony. The mandatory minimum punishment is in addition to, and will run consecutive with, any penalty imposed for the underlying felony. There is a mandatory minimum of 3 years imprisonment for a first offense of use or display or a firearm in committing a felony. The penalty for a second or subsequent offense is a mandatory minimum confinement in prison of 5 years.
Setting Spring Gun or Other Deadly Weapon
Va. Code §18.2-281 prohibits setting a spring gun in Virginia. A spring gun is a firearm or deadly weapon which can be “discharged or activated by a person coming in contact therewith or with any strong, wire, spring, or any other contrivance attached thereto or designed to activate such weapon remotely.” This is a Class 6 felony and it punished with up to 5 years in prison and a fine up to $2500. If someone dies as a result, the offender can be charged with felony murder under Va. Code §18.2-33.
Offenses Endangering Children