Manassas Robbery
[…] Penalty for Manassas Robbery
A Manassas robbery is punished with 5 years up to life in prison (Va. Code §18.2-58). The use of a firearm in the commission of a robbery is a separate offense under Va. Code §18.2-53.1. A first offense is punished with a mandatory minimum of three years in prison and a second offense is punished with a mandatory minimum of 5 years in prison. An offender can be convicted of both robbery and use of a firearm in the commission of a felony in Virginia and the sentences will be consecutive.
Virginia Robbery Statute
§ 18.2-58 of the Virginia Code describes the penalties for a robbery. It states:
“If any person commit robbery by partial strangulation, or suffocation, or by striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by assault or otherwise putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or any term not less than five years.”