Prohibition on Possessing Firearm by Someone Subject to Substantial Risk Order in Virginia
[…] Click here for more information on an Emergency Substantial Risk Order in Virginia,
Click here for more information on a Substantial Risk Order in Virginia.
How Does the Court Determine Whether to Enter a Substantial Risk Order?
In determining whether to enter a Substantial Risk Order, Virginia courts consider all “relevant evidence,” including recent acts of violence, force or threat by the person directed toward another person or toward him or herself or others. An “act of violence, force or threat” is defined in Va. Code §19.2-152.7:1 as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault…or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”
Prohibition on Possessing Firearm by Someone Subject to Substantial Risk Order in Virginia