Removal of a Firearm from a Person Subject to a Substantial Risk Order in Virginia
[…] The Circuit Court then must hold a hearing within 14 days to determine whether to enter a Substantial Risk Order. The Commonwealth must prove that the person poses a substantial risk of injury to him or herself or others by possessing a firearm. The court will consider any “relevant evidence,” including any recent acts of violence, force or threat by the person directed toward him or herself or to someone else. An “act of violence, force or threat” is defined in Va. Code §19.2-152.7:1 as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault…or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”

A Substantial Risk Order can be issued for up to 180 days.