Removal of Firearm from Person Who Poses Substantial Risk of Injury in Virginia
[…] For more information on an Emergency Substantial Risk Order in Virginia, click here.

For more information on a Substantial Risk Order in Virginia, click here.

How Does the Court Determine Whether to Enter a Substantial Risk Order?

In determining whether to enter a Substantial Risk Order in Virginia, the court considers all “relevant evidence,” including recent acts of violence, force or threat by the person directed toward another person or toward him or herself. An “act of violence, force or threat” is defined in Va. Code §19.2-152.7:1 as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault…or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”

Removal of Firearm from Person who Poses Substantial Risk of Injury in Virginia

The Court Can Consider Any “Relevant” Evidence when Determining Whether to Issue a Substantial Risk Order