Virginia Emergency Substantial Risk Order
[…] The order will be issued ex parte, which means that a person does not have to be present at (or even be informed about) the hearing that determines whether an Emergency Substantial Risk Order will be issued.
In determining whether to issue an Emergency Substantial Risk Order against a person, Virginia courts will examine any “relevant” evidence, including any recent acts of violence, force or threat to anyone (including to him or herself). An act of violence is defined in Va. Code §19.2-152.7:1 as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault…or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”
If the Emergency Substantial Risk Order is issued, the order will inform the person that he or she is prohibited from possessing, purchasing, or transporting a firearm while the order is in place.