Virginia Robbery Charge
[…] Code §18.2-58, the Commonwealth must prove:

  • a taking
  • by force, violence, threats, or intimidation
  • of personal property
  • from a person or his presence
  • with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of his property.
Penalty for Virginia Robbery Charge

A Virginia robbery charge is punished with a minimum of 5 years up to life in prison (Va. Code §18.2-58).  An offender can also be charged with, and convicted of, other offenses as a result of the robbery, including Use of Firearm in the Commission of a Felony.

Virginia Robbery Statute

§ 18.2-58 of the Virginia Code describes the penalties for a robbery.  It states:

“If any person commit robbery by partial strangulation, or suffocation, or by striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by assault or otherwise putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or any term not less than five years.”