Virginia Robbery
[…] A Virginia robbery is punished with a minimum of 5 years up to life in prison (Va. Code §18.2-58).  The use of a firearm in the commission of a robbery is a separate felony under Va. Code §18.2-53.1, punished with a mandatory minimum of three years in prison for a first offense and a mandatory minimum of 5 years in prison for a second offense.  An offender can be convicted of both a Virginia robbery and use of a firearm in the commission of a felony.

Click here for more information on the charge of Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Felony in Virginia.

Virginia Robbery Statute

§ 18.2-58 of the Virginia Code describes the penalties for a robbery.  It states:

“If any person commit robbery by partial strangulation, or suffocation, or by striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by assault or otherwise putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or any term not less than five years.”