Virginia Substantial Risk Order
[…] This burden of proof is higher than the burden required to issue the Emergency Substantial Risk Order, but not as high as the burden of beyond a reasonable doubt in a criminal court.

In determining whether clear and convincing evidence exists that the person poses a substantial risk of harm, the court will examine “relevant” evidence, including any recent acts of violence, force or threat to him or herself or others. An act of violence is defined in Va. Code §19.2-152.7:1 as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault…or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”

What Happens After A Virginia Substantial Risk Order is Issued?

Possessing a Firearm After a Substantial Risk Order was Issued in Virginia is a Crime