Virginia Substantial Risk Order and Firearm Restrictions
[…] Click here for more information on an Emergency Substantial Risk Order in Virginia,

Click here for more information on a Substantial Risk Order in Virginia,

How Does the Court Decide Whether to Enter a Substantial Risk Order?

In determining whether to enter a Substantial Risk Order in Virginia, the court considers all “relevant evidence.” This includes any recent acts of violence, force or threat by the person directed toward him or herself or to another person. An “act of violence, force or threat” is defined in Va. Code §19.2-152.7:1 as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault…or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”

Virginia Substantial Risk Order and Firearm Restrictions

The Court Examines Any Relevant Evidence in Determining Whether to Issue a Substantial Risk Order

After a Substantial Risk Order has been entered in Virginia, the person must surrender a concealed carry permit if he or she has one.