Virginia Substantial Risk Orders
[…] The order will be issued ex parte, meaning that a person is not required to be present at the hearing that determines whether an Emergency Substantial Risk Order should be issued.

The court or magistrate will review any “relevant” evidence when determining whether to issue an Emergency Substantial Risk Order, including recent acts of violence, force or threat by the person directed toward him or herself or toward another person. An act of violence is defined in Va. Code §19.2-152.7:1 as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault…or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”

An Emergency Substantial Risk Order will inform the person that he or she is prohibited from possessing, purchasing, or transporting a firearm while the order is in place, as well as the penalties for possessing a firearm after a Substantial Risk Order has been issued.