What is a Substantial Risk Order in Virginia?
[…] If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that possession of a firearm by the person in question will create a substantial risk of harm to him or herself or others in the near future, the court will enter a Substantial Risk Order.
In determining whether clear and convincing evidence exists that the person poses a substantial risk of harm, the court will again examine any “relevant” evidence, including any recent acts of violence, force or threat to him or herself or others. An act of violence is defined in Va. Code §19.2-152.7:1 as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault…or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”
What Happens After A Substantial Risk Order is Granted?
The person subject to a Substantial Risk Order will be prohibited from possessing, purchasing or transferring a firearm for the entire time the order is in effect.