What is an Emergency Substantial Risk Order in Virginia?
[…] The order will be issued ex parte, meaning that a person does not have to be present at (or even be informed about) the hearing that determines whether an Emergency Substantial Risk Order should be issued.

In determining whether to issue an Emergency Substantial Risk Order based on probable cause that the person poses a substantial risk of harm, the court will examine any “relevant” evidence, including any recent acts of violence, force or threat to him or herself or others. An act of violence is defined in Va. Code §19.2-152.7:1 as “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault…or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”

If the Emergency Substantial Risk Order is issued, the order will inform the person that he or she is prohibited from possessing, purchasing, or transferring any firearms while the order is in place.