Tampering with Vehicle
[…] • prevented the useful operation of the vehicle, either temporarily or permanently, or
  • intentionally interfered with or prevented the operation of the vehicle.
Punishment for a Virginia Tampering with Vehicle Charge

A Virginia tampering with vehicle charge is a Class 1 misdemeanor, punished with up to 12 months in jail, a fine up to $2500, or both.  The offender may also have to pay restitution to the property owner to cover the repair or replacement of the part or parts of the vehicle damaged, or the replacement value of the car itself if it is totaled.

The Statute

Va. Code §18.2-146 states that:

Any person who shall individually or in association with one or more others willfully break, injure, tamper with or remove any part or parts of any vehicle, aircraft, boat or vessel for the purpose of injuring, defacing or destroying said vehicle, aircraft, boat or vessel, or temporarily or permanently preventing its useful operation, or for any purpose against the will or without the consent of the owner of such vehicle, aircraft, boat or vessel, or who shall in any other manner willfully or maliciously interfere with or prevent the running or operation of such vehicle, aircraft, boat or vessel, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.