Marijuana
[…] Possession with Intent to Distribute a Controlled Substance at certain locations (public schools, school bus stop, public libraries, etc.) is punished as a separate and distinct felony under Va. Code §18.2-255.2. Possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance at one of the listed locations is punished with 1-5 years in prison and a fine up to $100,000 for a first offense. Second and subsequent offenses involving controlled substances in Schedules I-III have mandatory minimum prison terms. For more information on the locations that are subject to the penalties under §18.2-255.2, click here.
Possession with Intent to Manufacture Controlled Substance
Distribution and Sale of Controlled Substance
Va. Code §54.1-3401 defines sale to include “barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person, whether as an individual, proprietor, agent, servant, or employee.”
For more information on charges of sale of controlled substance in Virginia, click here.
Distribution to a Minor: Virginia Code 18.2-255 criminalizes drug offenses based on the age of the offender and the recipient.