Marijuana
[…] The Commonwealth must also prove that the substance possessed was in fact marijuana. Click here for more information on proof of possession of marijuana in Virginia.
Distribution
Distribution means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance. To convict an offender of a distribution crime, the Commonwealth must prove that the offender possessed the substance and distributed. The Commonwealth must prove both that the offender knowingly and intentionally possessed the marijuana and that he distributed it.
Va. Code §54.1-3401 defines sale to include “barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person, whether as an individual, proprietor, agent, servant, or employee.”
Possession with intent to distribute
The Commonwealth must prove both that the offender possessed marijuana and simultaneously had an intent to sell, give or distribute the marijuana. Finally, the Commonwealth must prove that the offender had an intent to sell, give, or distribute at the time he possessed the marijuana.
Manufacture
Manufacturing is defined in Va. Code §54.1-3401 as “the production, preparation, propagation, conversion, or processing of any item regulated by this chapter, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.”
Importation
Mailing a controlled substance into the Commonwealth is sufficient for importation. A recipient of such a controlled substance being imported or mailed into the Commonwealth is a principle in the second degree.