Marijuana
[…] Code §54.1-3466).
Possession or distribution of controlled paraphernalia under Va. Code §54.1-3466 is a Class 1 misdemeanor, punished with up to 12 months in jail and a fine up to $2500.
Drug Paraphernalia
Drug paraphernalia is defined in Va. Code §18.2-265.1 as “all equipment, products, and materials of any kind which are either designed for use or which are intended by the person charged with violating § 18.2-265.3 for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, strength testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance.”
It is a Class 1 misdemeanor under Va. Code §18.2-265.3 to sell drug paraphernalia or to possess drug paraphernalia with intent to sell when the offender knows or should know that the paraphernalia is designed for use or intended to be used for ingesting marijuana or a controlled substance.