Marijuana
[…] There are a number of crimes involving imitation controlled substances in Virginia, including:
Selling, Distributing, Giving or Manufacturing an Imitation Controlled Substance (Va. Code §18.2-248(G))
Possession with Intent to Distribute an Imitation Controlled Substance (Va. Code §18.2-248(G))
Distribution of an Imitation Controlled Substance on School and Public Property (Va. Code §18.2-255.2)
Distribution of an Imitation Controlled Substance in Virginia to a Minor (Va. Code §18.2-255(B)(i))
Causing Minor to Assist in Distribution of Imitation Controlled Substance in Virginia (Va. Code §18.2-255(B)(ii))
For more information on imitation controlled substances in Virginia, click here.
Paraphernalia
Controlled paraphernalia in Virginia is defined in Va. Code §54.1-3466 as “(i) a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other instrument or implement or combination thereof adapted for the administration of controlled dangerous substances by hypodermic injections under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intention to use such controlled paraphernalia for purposes of illegally administering any controlled drug or (ii) gelatin capsules, glassine envelopes, or any other container suitable for the packaging of individual quantities of controlled drugs in sufficient quantity to and under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intention to use any such item for the illegal manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any such controlled drug.”
Drug paraphernalia in Virginia is defined in Va.