Marijuana
[…] Virginia drug charges can be misdemeanors or felonies. They are punished with jail and fines. Second, third and subsequent offenses can have increased penalties. Additionally, convictions for Virginia drug charges can affect employment, educational opportunities, security clearances, and could have immigration consequences for anyone who is not a United States citizen.
Marijuana
Virginia drug charges involving marijuana can be punished with jail and fines. Marijuana is defined in Va. Code §18.2-247(D) “any part of a plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, its seeds or resin; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds, or its resin.” Virginia drug charges involving marijuana include possession, possession with intent to distribute, distribution, manufacturing, and importation. Second, third and subsequent offense have increased penalties and some have mandatory minimum jail time.
Possession of Marijuana
Va.