What is A Controlled Substance in Virginia?
[…] What is A Controlled Substance in Virginia?
A controlled substance in Virginia is “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through VI” of the Drug Control Act Va. Code §54.1-3401. Controlled substances are classified into schedules based on their potential for abuse and accepted medical use. Controlled substances in Schedules I and II have the highest potential for abuse and charges involving these controlled substances have very harsh penalties. For more information on the different schedules of controlled substances in Virginia, click here.
What is Manufacturing?
Va. Code §54.1-3401 defines manufacturing as “the production, preparation, propagation, conversion, or processing of any item regulated by this chapter, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.” Manufacturing a controlled substance in Virginia is basically applying an extractive or synthetic process (or both) to one or more substances to create a new controlled substance.
Proof of Manufacturing a Controlled Substance in Virginia