Proof of Possession of a Controlled Substance in Virginia
[…] This can be proven with circumstantial evidence or by the offender’s statements to the police.
Joint Possession
It is possible for more than one person to be convicted of possessing the same drug at the same time. If the Commonwealth can prove that two (or more) people knowingly and intentionally possessed the controlled substance, all of them can be convicted of possession of a controlled substance in Virginia. This is called joint possession.
What is a Controlled Substance in Virginia?
Va. Code §54.1-3401 defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through VI of this chapter.”
The Commonwealth must prove the illegal nature of the substance-that it was a controlled substance according to the drug schedules listed in Va. Code §54.1-3446 (Schedule I), Va. Code §54.1-3448 (Schedule II), Va. Code §54.1-3450 (Schedule III), Va. Code §54.1-3452 (Schedule IV), Va.